2013 - 2015  Ministy of Culture of RA, Adviser
2015   “National centre of chamber  music” SNCO, Director
Vache Hovhanisyan also took classes from Kim Kashkashian, Nikolay Madoyan, Pincas Zukerman, Michel Tree and Yuri Bashmet.
After winning several national and international competitions such as Premio Valentino Bucchi, International Competition in Italy, Chilingiryan National Competition for Strings in Armenia among others Vache got an international recognition as a solo viola player.
Since 1998 Vache Hovhanisyan has performed in numerous concerts with such orchestras like Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra, Caucasian Chamber Orchestra, New Jersey Liryc Symphony Orchestra, Armenian National Opera Orchestra , Sofia philharmonic orchestra etc., in such venues like Carnegie Hall (New York), A. Khachaturyan Concert Hall (Armenia), Durtmuth Hall (London) etc. Participated in several international festivals in Europe, Russia, Armenia, Georgia etc.
Also played in different ensembles (duo, trio, quartet) in co-operation with Ani Kavafian (USA), Ksenia Bashmet (Russia), Alexander Chaushian (UK), Wey Yi Wang (USA), Sergei Khachtryan (Germany) etc.
In 2007 Vache got a degree of Arts, awarded by National Academy of Sciences of Armenia.
In 2010  V. Hoveyan  awarded with the Gold Medal by Fridtjof Nansen for the great investment in the process of recognition of Armenian genocide.