"Hover" state chamber choir
“Hover” State Chamber Choir is open to all manifestations of chamber choral genre. The choir appeared with traditional as well as experimental projects of choral-theatrical, large-scale vocal-symphonic, operatic and chamber genres. The choir collaborates with the Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra (APO), the National Chamber Orchestra of Armenia (NCOA), “Soloists' Ensemble” as well as with the “Yerevan Perspectives” festival.
The repertoire of the choir is versatile and diverse. “Hover” is the initiator and the first performer of a number of works by Armenian composers: V. Sharafian, A. Avanesov, A. Azizyan, S. Yerkanyan, Y. Yerkanyan, S. Babatorosyan.
"Hover" took part in recording soundtracks to “Ararat”, (director A. Egoyan) “La masseria delle Allodole” (The Lark Farm) – directors Taviani brothers, “Namus” (restored version of Arte studio), “Tevanik”, and others.
“Hover” choir appeared with concerts in Italy, France, Great Britain, Germany, Austria, Russia, Poland, Taiwan, Georgia, and Belgium. It has taken part in a number of competition-festivals. It appeared in prestigious concert halls: “Teatro Dal Verme”, “Cité de la Musique”, “Le Quartz”.
Hover's performances of compositions by S. Gubaidulina, R. Shchedrin, K. Penderecki, G. Kancheli, as well as a number of other prominent contemporary composers gained great appreciation. “Hover” Chamber Choir has appeared with a number of prominent musicians among them G. Kremer, A. Mustonen, R. Shervinikas, D. Geringas, J. Nelson, M. Klauza.
Starting from 2011 “Hover” continues its activity as a member of the National Center of Chamber Music.
On the occasion of the 20th anniversary of its professional activity “Hover” Chamber Choir was awarded a Gold Medal of the Ministry of Culture of Armenia.
Starting from 2013 the General Partner of “Hover” State Chamber Choir has become VivaCell-MTS(General Manager R. Yirikian). This circumstance initiated a new, significant stage for the choir promoting its creative activity, presenting conditions for realization of its versatile ideas and projects in full volume.
The choir was founded and has been conducted by Assistant Professor of Yerevan Komitas State Conservatory, Honored Worker of Art Sona Hovhannisyan.
artistic  director and  conductor
Was born in 1963, at Yerevan. She  studied at the Sayat Nova music school, then graduated from  the Romanos  Melikyan music College. IN 1985  entered the Yerevan State Conservatory after Komitas. During her  student years she worked consecutively  at 118 public schools, aesthetic center, as conducting teacher at the Pioneer Palace.  Then she  led the  chorus named  "Hayren" . Her long career as a teacher of choral disciplines.
In 1992 for her initiative and efforts was  created  a "Hover" chamber choir.In 2008  Sona Hovhannisyan  earned  a gold medal at the Ministry of Culture, and in 2010  honored Art worker  degree.
In Sona Hovhannisyan's words,   since  "Hover " creation, her and  choir's biography  are similar.
After graduation of Yerevan Brusov Language University A. Padaryan was an internee at Dublin Institute of Technology in 1996 and in 1999, through the Visiting Arts Program of the British Council, he had job placements at Jazz Services, and London International Festival of Theater, in the UK.  His work at the Cadence Music Centre from 1997 to 2001 resulted in subsequent invitations to the Komitas State Quartet in 2002, Armenian String Virtuosi in 2003, and Hover Chamber Choir of Armenia in 2004 to the position of a General Manager. Since 2005 A. Padaryan has organized various events and tours for Armenian artists in Europe, North America, and Taiwan and managed numerous non-profit, youth and culture exchange projects, produced CDs. In 2006 A. Padaryan was appointed Country Director for the YerazArt Foundation in Armenia. In 2009, A. Padaryan was appointed Head of Marketing and PR Department of the Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra, and since 2011 he serves as the General Producer of the organization. In 2012 he was awarded the Golden Medal of the Ministry of Culture of Armenia.